Accident Lockheed Vega 5B NC657E, Thursday 27 April 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 April 1933
Time:
Type:Lockheed Vega 5B
Owner/operator:Shell Aviation
Registration: NC657E
MSN: 54
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boeing Field, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Head-on collision with a Rasmussen & Meadows Air Service plane in front of administration building while both airplanes taxiing at hight speed. Both planes occupied of two occupants each. The passenger of the Vega was critical injured, when a wing slide through the cabin. Both planes reported as "washed-out".

Sources:

http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N23.html
The Spokesman-Review 28 April 1933, p1