Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N7014H, Sunday 28 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 February 2021
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7014H
MSN: 20259
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wakulla County Airport (2J0), Panacea, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wakulla County Airport (2J0)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft sustained substantial damage subsequent to landing short of the runway at Wakulla County Airport (2J0), Panacea, Florida.
The sole pilot onboard the airplane received unspecified injuries.

Sources:

https://eu.tallahassee.com/story/news/local/2021/02/28/injuries-reported-after-plane-crash-wakulla-county/6864572002/
https://www.wtxl.com/news/local-news/panacea-man-hurt-following-single-engine-plane-crash-at-panacea-airport
https://www.wctv.tv/2021/03/01/plane-crashes-on-route-98-in-wakulla-county/
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:28-FEB-21,PANACEA,N7014H
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N7014H

Location