This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 March 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | A&AEE Boscombe Down |
| Registration: | NM692 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Boscombe Down, Wiltshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM) |
| Destination airport: | Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Airspeed Oxford Mk.i NM692. Delivered to A&AEE Boscombe Down 11/7/1950. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13/3/1952: lost power due to engine failure on take off from Boscombe Down and aircraft failed to maintain or gain altitude. The undercarriage collapsed in the consequent emergency landing. Aircraft written off but crew survied uninjured.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.124 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.227
3. The Oxford Consul & Rmvoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001 p. 185