This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 March 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 |
| Owner/operator: | 203 AFS RAF |
| Registration: | VT283 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire |
Narrative:Meteor VT283: delivered 25/10/1948. Written off 14/3/1952, when crashed on approach to RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire. While attempting to land at RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire, the pilot made a steep diving turn to line up with the runway for final approach. During this manoeuvre the aircraft flew into some trees. The aircraft recovered monentarily, but then hit the ground 500 yards further along, and disintergrated. The pilot was killed
Crew of Meteor VT283:
Squadron Leader Edward Bishop Forsyth MACK (pilot) RAF - killed
The pilot fatality was also the Medical Officer. The RAF Board of Inquiry deemed that the cause of the accident was misjudgement by the pilot during his circuit of Moreton-in-Marsh when flying an aircraft type of which he was not particularly experienced.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.125 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 229
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1983)
4. 203 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2145/1 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162858 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT 6.
https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf 7.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1950-88.htm 