This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 March 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 9 AFTS RAF |
| Registration: | HN762 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Offchurch, 3 miles east of Leamington Spa, Warwickshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield (EGBW), Warwickshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Airspeed Oxford Mk.1 HN762, 9 AFTS, RAF Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield, Warwickshire: Delivered to 9 AFTS 4/2/1952. Written off 18/3/1952 when crashed at Offchurch, 3 miles (4.8 km) east of Leamington Spa Warwickshire. The pilot had been assigned to undertake some stalling practice in Oxford HN762. Durng one stall, the aircraft went out of control and began to descend rapidly in an unrecoverable spin. As the pilot could not recover the spin, he decided to abandon the aircraft and bail out. He parchuted to earth safely, the Oxford was destroyed on impact with the ground
Crew of Oxford HN762:
Acting Pilot Officer (2519444) E R Rayner (pilot) RAF - bailed out safely
The incidient did no harm to Acting P/O Rayner's RAF career - he was promoted to a fully fledged Pilot Officer shortly afterwards, effective 30/7/1952
The reported crash location of Offchurch is a village and civil parish on the River Leam, 3 miles (4.8 km) east of Leamington Spa in Warwickshire. at approximate co ordinates 52.290°N 1.475°W
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.124 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.227
3. The Oxford Consul & Rmvoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001 p.185
4.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1950-88.htm 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Offchurch 6.
https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/39640/supplement/4776/data.pdf 