Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza N599B, Saturday 1 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 October 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Florida Airlines Inc
Registration: N599B
MSN: D-1620
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cocoa Beach, FL
Destination airport:Orlando Airport, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with a Martin 404. Crashed one mile from Orlando Airport. Pilot Pete Ayres (40), Orlando, FL. Pete Ayres Seymore and Robert Seymore charter business.

Sources:

Diario las Americas 2 October 1960, p1
Youngstown Vindicator 2 October 1960, p2
AviationDB
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/d-1000_to_d-1999.pdf