This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 May 1919 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airco DH-6 |
| Owner/operator: | 1 Marine Observers School RAF |
| Registration: | C6861 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Aldeburgh, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Aldeburgh |
| Destination airport: | Alldeburgh |
Narrative:Collided at 300 feet with DH-6 C7829 of same unit. Both occupants of C7829 were killed.
Crew:
Lt A G Wyatt (Died of Injuries)
419926 Sgt L D Adcock (injured)
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt 2. Air Britain: "Royal Navy Aircraft Serials and Units 1911 - 1919" (1992)