Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N960WN, Saturday 27 February 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 February 2021
Time:21:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N960WN
MSN: 36675/3715
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Little Rock-Bill and Hillary Clinton National Airport, AR (LIT/KLIT) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Little Rock-Bill and Hillary Clinton National Airport, AR (LIT/KLIT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN2024, a Boeing 737-7H4, suffered a bird strike on approach to Little Rock Airport, AR, USA. The nose cone suffered minor damage.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n960wn#26f0d7df
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/SWA2024/history/20210228/0055Z/KLAS/KLIT

Location