Accident Lockheed Vega 5B NC102W, Monday 4 August 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 August 1930
Time:
Type:Lockheed Vega 5B
Owner/operator:Alaska-Washington Airways
Registration: NC102W
MSN: 119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kingston, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle, WA
Destination airport:Victoria, BC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed by fire after safe emergency landing on a beach near entrace of the Hood Canal due to engine trouble. The fire broke out whilst pilot W.A. Williams worked on the engine moments after the passengers had disembarked.

Sources:

http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N34.html
The Spokesman-Review 5 August 1930, p1