This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 June 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Operaciones Colombianas Agrícolas (OCA) |
| Registration: | HK-123 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Girardot -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit a tree and crashed on third spraying run. Pilot Luciano Alfonso Acosta Ramírez (30). Operaciones Colombianas Agrícolas Limitada (OCA).
Sources:
Diario las Américas 30 June 1959, p1