Accident Lockheed Vega 5A NC396H, Saturday 22 March 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 March 1930
Time:
Type:Lockheed Vega 5A
Owner/operator:G.R. Boggs
Registration: NC396H
MSN: 89
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Seattle WA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wing hit obstacle landing in gusty weather and nosed over. Scrapped after accident

Sources:

http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N24.html
https://books.google.nl/books?id=AC88AQAAMAAJ&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=Doles&f=false