Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DE678,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248390

Date:Monday 24 March 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:8 RFS RAF
Registration: DE678
MSN: 85619
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Silchester, 5 miles North of Basingstoke, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Woodley Aerodrome, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85619; Taken on charge as DE678 at 29 MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 5.5.42. To Nutts Corner Station Flight, Nutts Corner, Belfast, Northern Ireland 30.5.42. Crashed 20.7.42 [presumed at Nuttts Corner, Belfast]; to Short Bros & Harland at Aldergrove for repairs 27.7.42. To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 16.9.42. To 10 FIS (Flying Instructors School), RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 11.10.42. To 8 EFTS RAF Woodley 7.5.46, coded “FDR-B”. To 8 RFS RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 26.6.47, coded “RCQ-D”.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24.3.52 when overturned in a forced landing due to engine failure at Silchester, Hampshire

The reported crash location of Silchester is a village and civil parish about 5 miles (8 km) north of Basingstoke in Hampshire. It is adjacent to the county boundary with Berkshire and about 9 miles (14 km) south-west of Reading, at approximate coordinates 51°21′10.8″N, 1°6′3.6″W.

Formally Struck off Charge as Cat.5(s) and sold for scrap 31.3.52

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.125 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft DE100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.233
4. Lake, A (1999). Flying units of the RAF. Shrewsbury: Airlife. ISBN 1-84037-086-6. p.172
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p856.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Silchester
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Reserve_flying_schools
8. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html