Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT129, Wednesday 26 March 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 March 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:203 AFS RAF
Registration: VT129
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
VT129, Gloster Meteor F4, 203 AFS (Advanced Flying School) RAF: delivered 8/4/1948. Written off 26/3/1952 when crashed at RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire. The aircraft touched down short of the runway at RAF Driffield on final approach. The starboard main wheel was fractured by the impact with the ground, and, as it detached from the starboard undercarriage leg, it flew off and removed the starboard tailplane. When the aircraft struck the ground it swung around through 180 degrees, ending up in the direction that it had approached RAF Driffleld. Although the aircraft was wrecked (damaged beyond ecnomic repair), as far as is known, the pilot was uninjured.

Meteor VT123 was formally Struck off Charge on 18/8/1952 as CAT 5(c) at 32 MU RAF St. Athan

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.125 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft DE000-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.232
4. 203 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2145/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162858
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT