This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 May 1932 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker Universal |
| Owner/operator: | Nat Browne |
| Registration: | NR1776 |
| MSN: | 421 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Puget Sound, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Boeing Field, WA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control while on an inflight refueling test, after a tail strike on the Fokker by the heavy gas hose prompted loads on the Universal that ripped the wing of and the aircraft crashed into Puget Sound. The two pilots bailed out. Aircraft to be used on a non stop Seattle to Tokyo flight ; accident East Boston, MA, 23.2.1932.
Sources:
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_N4.htm
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/500927396/ 