This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 March 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Airwork Grading Unit Airwork Services Ltd |
| Registration: | T6400 |
| MSN: | 84774 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Digby, Scopwick, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Digby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Digby, Lincolnshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84774; Taken on charge as T6400 at 17 EFTS RAF Westwood, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire 5.7.41. To 28 EFTS RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 19.5.42. later coded “FJJ-F”. To 25 RFS RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton , Staffordshire 26.6.47. To 14 RFS RAF Hamble, Hampshire 11.3.48, coded “RCL-E” (also reported as coded “U” in 7.49). To 17 RFS RAF Hornchurch, Essex 21.3.51, coded "11". To 1 RFS RAF Panshanger, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire 14.6.51. To 2 Grading School, RAF Digby, Scopwick, Lincolnshire 13.8.51; renamed Airwork Grading Unit 15.1.52
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27.3.52; The aircraft was landing at RAF Digby, Scopwick, Lincolnshire, in turbulence and gusty wind conditions, when it yawed during the landing run. The Tiger Moth was then caught by a strong gust of wind under the port wing, which tipped the aircraft over onto its nose, and then aircraft overturned.
Although the aircraft was wrecked (damaged beyond economic repair), as far as is known, the crew did not sustain any injuries.
Formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(FA) 27.3.52 (same day), There are unconfirmed reports that the wreckage was sold off as a source of spares to the Wiltshire School of Flying, and was present intheir hangar at Thruxton, Andover, Hampshire as late as August 1955
It should be noted that, although the incident took place on the same day (27.3.52) and with the same type of aircraft (a Tiger Moth), and involved the same unit (Airwork Service Ltd) at the same airfield (RAF Digby) as the accident involving Tiger Moth N6709 (which see) there was NOT a collision between the two aircraft; the two accidents were separate incidents.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.125 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft DE100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.233
4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p847.html 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1952 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Digby#Post-war 