This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 September 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Stinson 108-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CX-AMK |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Melilla Airport -
Uruguay
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Melilla Airport |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control and crashed from 30ft. Famous parachutist Carlos Alejo Rodriguez killed.
Sources:
Diario las Américas 30 September 1958, p1
https://desdevergaraylaregion.blogspot.com/2016/11/alejo-rodriguez-y-su-perrito-piper.html 