This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 March 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 |
| Owner/operator: | 215 AFS RAF |
| Registration: | VT199 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Blyton, 5 miles north east of Gainsborough, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Blyton, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:VT199, Gloster Meteor F4, 215 AFS (Advanced Flying School), RAF: delivered 30/6/1948. Written off 27/3/1952, when crashed on approach to RAF Blyton, 5 miles North East of Gainsborough, Lincolnshire. The aircraft touched down 400 yards short of the runway at RAF Blyton, during an asymmetric (single engined) approach.
The subsequent RAF Board of Inquiry concluded that the accident was due to pilot error; the pilot misjudged the strength of the prevailing headwinds, which meant the Meteor was flying much more slowly than the pilot thought, hence the touchdown short of the runway.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.125 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 227
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1983)
4. 215 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/2/1952 to 30/6/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2143/3 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162857 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT 6.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1952 