Accident North American T-6G Texan GN..., Sunday 27 November 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 November 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Nicaragua (FAN)
Registration: GN...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bluefields -   Nicaragua
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on routine flight. Pilot Octavio Ondrade and Cadet Jaime Argüello. Type not confirmed.

Sources:

Diario Las Américas 29 November 1960, p11