Incident Junkers Ju 88 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248415

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1944
Time:04:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88
Owner/operator:11./NJG 101 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 9W+AJ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kitzingen, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Stuttgart in Germany.

The aircraft was shot up by enemy fire, the crew safely evacuating the Junkers by parachute. The Bordschütze, Fw. Karl-Heinz Becker, noted in his Flugbuch: “Took enemy gunfire, baled out, Stuttgart”.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Bing Maps