Incident Junkers Ju 88 G-1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248429

Date:Wednesday 26 July 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-1
Owner/operator:8./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Landsweiler-Reden, Schiffweiler, Saarland -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel airfield, the Netherlands (takeoff at 23:35 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Stuttgart (Baden-Württemberg) and an oil target at Wanne Eickel (Ruhrgebiet).

The aircraft collided with a four-engined RAF bomber at a height of 6000 metres which forced Oberleutnant Friedrich Tober and his crew to evacuate the Junkers by parachute.

Sources:

Liste (M.S., Summ.VLM)
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps