Runway excursion Accident American Champion 7GCBC Citabria Explorer N139PC, Sunday 8 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 November 2020
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 7GCBC Citabria Explorer
Owner/operator:Tailwheel Aerosport Inc
Registration: N139PC
MSN: 1339-2002
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:952 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orange County Airport (MGJ/KMGJ), Montgomery, NW -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montgomery, NY
Destination airport:Montgomery, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing with the tailwheel-equipped airplane in calm wind. Upon touchdown, the airplane veered to the right despite attempts to keep it tracking straight with left brake inputs. The airplane ground looped to the right and came to rest in the grass, adjacent to the runway. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector who examined the wreckage after the accident reported that there was substantial damage to the fuselage near the main landing gear strut attachment points and near the tailwheel. Examination of the wheel brakes, tires, and flight controls showed no indication of a preexisting mechanical malfunction or failure, nor did the pilot report one.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, resulting in a ground loop and structural damage to the airframe.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA150
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N139PC

Location