Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LM210, Saturday 29 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 July 1944
Time:01:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM210
MSN: VN-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Huchenfeld, Pforzheim, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:18 hrs for a bombing operation against Stuttgart in Baden-Württemberg.

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Kurt Boldt of the 8./NJG 2, who was flying a Junkers Ju 88 from Volkel airfield in the Netherlands.

All seven crew members rest in the Durnbach War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LM210&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps