This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 July 1944 |
| Time: | 01:47-50 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | LL725 |
| MSN: | EQ-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea 10-60 km off Helgoland island (Schleswig-Holstein) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:27 hrs for a bombing operation against Hamburg in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by a night fighter.
This was either the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Schmidt, Fw. Schönfeld & Fw. Schlosser of the 8./NJG 1, who had taken off from Twente airfield in the Netherlands at 00:21 hrs, in Bf 110 G-4 G9+AS; or the crew of
Major Werner Husemann of the Stab I./NJG 3, who had taken off from Vechta airfield (Niedersachsen) in Ju 88 G-6 D5+XB.
All eight crew members are missing in action and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LL725&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Google Maps