Accident Avro Lancaster Mk X KB759,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248453

Date:Saturday 29 July 1944
Time:01:47-50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk X
Owner/operator:428 (Ghost) Sqn RCAF
Registration: KB759
MSN: NA-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea 10-60 km off Helgoland island (Schleswig-Holstein) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, County Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:36 hrs for a bombing operation against Hamburg in Germany.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by a night fighter.
This was either the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Schmidt, Fw. Schönfeld & Fw. Schlosser of the 8./NJG 1, who had taken off from Twente airfield in the Netherlands at 00:21 hrs, in Bf 110 G-4 G9+AS; or the crew of
Major Werner Husemann of the Stab I./NJG 3, who had taken off from Vechta airfield (Niedersachsen) in Ju 88 G-6 D5+XB.

All eight crew members are missing in action and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=KB759&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps