Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ME615,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248454

Date:Saturday 29 July 1944
Time:01:35-39
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:463 Sqn RAAF
Registration: ME615
MSN: JO-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kusterwald woods, Bining, Moselle département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:24 hrs for a bombing operation against Stuttgart in Germany.

Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by a night fighter.
The attacker was either Hauptmann Martin Becker of the 2./NJG 6 (flying Bf 110 G-4 2Z+MK) or Unteroffizier Egon Engling of the 8./NJG 2 (took off at 23:37 hrs from Volkel airfield, the Netherlands in Ju 88 4R+US).

All seven crew members rest in the military cemetery of Choloy.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1445
Google Maps