Accident Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow C-FHZH, Saturday 20 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 February 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FHZH
MSN: 28R30324
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brockville-Thousand Islands (CNL3), ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brockville-Thousand Islands (CNL3), ON
Destination airport:Brockville-Thousand Islands (CNL3), ON
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately owned Piper PA28R-180 was doing circuits on Runway 04 at Brockville-Thousand Islands (CNL3), ON. During the second take off, prior to becoming airborne, directional control was lost; the aircraft veered to the left and exited the runway into deep snow. The pilot was not injured but the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

TSB

Location