This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 July 1984 |
| Time: | 16:16 |
| Type: | Aero Commander-Rockwell 680T Turbo Commander |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N932E |
| MSN: | 680T-1588-39 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10 hours |
| Engine model: | AIRESEARCH TPE 331-43 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Castle Rock, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into embankment during emergency landing when both engines quit due to low of fuel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA84FA170 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Air Britain's Business Turboprops International 2009
NTSB