ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248460
Last updated: 19 April 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-MAR-2021 |
Time: | c. 08:30 |
Type: |  Wag-Aero Wag-a-bond |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | C-GKGX |
C/n / msn: | 01 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Lake Barron, near Gore, QC -
Canada
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | lac Barron, QC |
Destination airport: | Lachute, QC (CSE4) |
Investigating agency: | TSB Canada |
Narrative:The Wag-Aero Wag-A-bond crashed landed at the ice-covered Lake Barron, near Gore, Quebec. The sole pilot sustained serious injuries which later proved fatal.
Sources:
https://thecanadian.news/2021/03/03/an-airplane-crashes-in-a-lake-in-the-laurentians/ https://montrealgazette.com/news/local-news/rescuers-scramble-after-light-plane-crashes-in-laurentian-lake https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/montreal/plane-crash-lac-barron-1.5934788 https://thereview.ca/2021/03/03/male-victim-hospitalized-following-plane-crash-in-gore/ https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=521499&rfr=RchSimp.aspx TSB
https://media.sandhills.com/c-gkgx-2010-wag-aero-wag-a-bond/img.axd?id=5000655508&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=BEh683T1KUsezFPof1A9nd5ulfCUQvqaOMUozH3RDvY%3d (photo)