This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 July 1944 |
| Time: | 01:45 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 103 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | NE117 |
| MSN: | PM-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Münchingen, Korntal-Münchingen, Baden-Württemberg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 21:06 hrs for a bombing operation against Stuttgart in Baden-Württemberg.
The aircraft was claimed shot down by Unteroffizier Günther Schmidt of the 8./NJG 2 (flying a Junkers Ju 88 from Volkel airfield in the Netherlands) and by Oberleutnant Johannes Hager of the 6./NJG 1, flying in Bf 110 G-4 G9+OP with Oblt. Freymann (BF) and Gefr. Bärwald (BS).
In the end, the victory was credited to Unteroffizier Schmidt, because of lacking evidence on the claim by Oblt. Hager. The latter did not see the crash of his quarry.
All eight crew members rest in the Durnbach War Cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=NE117&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Google Maps