Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM536, Saturday 29 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 July 1944
Time:02:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:619 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM536
MSN: PG-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gräfenhausen, Birkenfeld, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dunholme Lodge, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:58 hrs for a bombing operation against Stuttgart in Baden-Württemberg.

The aircraft was claimed shot down by Unteroffizier Egon Engling of the 8./NJG 2 (took off at 23:37 hrs from Volkel airfield, the Netherlands in Ju 88 4R+US) and by the crew of Hauptmann Martin Becker, Fw. Johanssen & Ogefr. Welzenbach of the 2./NJG 6 (flying Bf 110 G-4 2Z+MK from Neubiberg airfield in Bayern).

All seven crew members rest in the Durnbach War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LM536&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps