| Date: | Tuesday 2 March 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta II |
| Owner/operator: | Hanley Wildlife Services |
| Registration: | ZS-RJH |
| MSN: | 4404 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Alldays, Limpopo -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Bandelierkop Feedlot |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Robinson R22 Beta II impacted the ground during an emegency landing near Alldays, Limpopo.
The pilot escaped unhurt.
It was reported that the helicopter took off from Bandelierkop Feedlot in 25km north of Makhado for an inspection of the electrical power lines in the area following a power outage the previous day. The pilot reported that lift off was without any incident and during transitioning, the helicopter's engine lost power however, there were no warning lights or sound. The pilot further reported that he executed an autorotation landing on an area ahead of the helicopter. He also stated that just before touchdown, he saw a low main rotor RPM light illuminate. The main rotor clipped a tree before touchdown and rolled to the right coming to a halt in that attitude.
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/groups/iFlyafrica/permalink/10157889118683015/ https://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=238524 (needs login)
CAA S.A.
http://www.surfacezero.com/g503/data/576/medium/IMG_0186m_800.jpg (photo)