| Date: | Sunday 24 March 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS350 B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N353DL |
| MSN: | 7319 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1210 hours |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stevens Village, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter pilot was supporting a seismic drilling operation at a remote drill site. He had just completed moving one of the seismic drills via long line and had landed the high-skid, turbine-powered helicopter in a clear area to wait for the next move. After landing, before reducing the power to flight idle and locking the flight controls, the pilot opened the right-side door, returned his right hand to the cyclic, and leaned out to ensure the tail rotor was clear of
obstacles. While looking rearward, the pilot inadvertently moved the cyclic to the right, and the helicopter rolled up on the right skid. He immediately applied left cyclic, but the main rotor blades struck the snow. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the rotor system, tail boom, and fuselage. The pilot indicated there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot noted that the accident might have been avoided if he had used the collective lock before engaging in activities outside
the cockpit.
Probable Cause and Findings
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s inadvertent cyclic control input after landing, which resulted in the main rotor blades striking the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC13CA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location