Incident Fairchild C-82A Packet XA-..., Friday 14 December 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 December 1956
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-82A Packet
Owner/operator:Guest Aerovías México
Registration: XA-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Miami Int'l Airport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One main gear collapsed on landing. Airplane ground looped and came to rest beside the runway. Crew unhurt. Pilot Capt Eduardo Iglesias. Damages reported as minor.

Sources:

Diario las Américas 15 Dcember 1956, p1