This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 August 1944 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Dornier Do 17P |
| Owner/operator: | 4./Fl.G.Z. 2 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | PF+YE |
| MSN: | 833 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 500 metres southeast of Westervoort, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Heimatflug (non-operational sortie) |
Narrative:The aircraft was shot down by Spitfires of No. 310 Squadron RAF; was totally destroyed ( 100%).
The crew was initially buried at Arnhem, but now rests in Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg):
Bordfunker Gfr. K.F. Reinhardt
Bordmechaniker Ogfr. J. Landsmann
Flugzeugwart Uffz. H. Mazurek
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5614&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps