This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 March 2021 |
| Time: | c. 14:25 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 532UL Cougar |
| Owner/operator: | Turkish Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Makila |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tatvan, Bitlis province -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Turkish military helicopter crashed on a hillside in Tatvan, Bitlis province.
Eleven occupants died in the crash and two were injured.
Sources:
https://www.dailysabah.com/turkey/9-killed-4-injured-as-military-helicopter-crashes-in-turkey/news https://www.duvarenglish.com/military-helicopter-crash-in-eastern-turkey-kills-10-soldiers-including-corps-commander-news-56508 https://ahvalnews.com/helicopter-crash/helicopter-crash-kills-eight-turkish-soldiers-army-corps-commander https://www.taiwannews.com.tw/en/news/4142440 https://www.aa.com.tr/tr/turkiye/bingolden-kalkan-askeri-helikopter-kaza-kirima-ugradi-10-sehit/2164935 http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/son-dakika-askeri-helikopter-dustu/ (accident photos)