This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 March 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 19 RFS RAF |
| Registration: | T6399 |
| MSN: | 84773 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Woodvale, Southport, Lancashire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Woodvale, Southport, Lancashire (EGOW) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84773; Taken on charge as T6399 at 7 EFTS RAF Desford, Leicestershire 5.7.41. To 7 RFS RAF Desford, Leicestershire 26.6.47, coded “RCP-J”. To 12 RFS RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire 25.3.48, coded “RCD-A”. To 19 RFS RAF Woodvale, Southport, Lancahsire 19.6.51, coded “10”
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17.3.52. The aircraft made a climbing turn to starboard shortly after takeoff. At an alttiude of 200 feet, the Tiger Moth lost height, turned through 400 degrees (one and a quarter turns), then stalled and struck the ground at RAF Woodvale, Southport, Lancashire and flipped over onto its back on impact with the ground. However, there were no reported casualties or injuries to the crew.
Formally Struck Off Charge 22.5.52.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.127 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.237
4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p847.html 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Woodvale#Cold_war 