Incident Cirrus SR22 N8163V, Wednesday 3 March 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 March 2021
Time:15:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8163V
MSN: 0748
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:2542 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Punta Gorda Airport (PGD/KPGD), Punta Gorda, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marathon-Florida Keys Airport, FL (MTH/KMTH)
Destination airport:Punta Gorda-Charlotte County Airport, FL (PGD/KPGD)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage subsequent to a nosegear collapse upon landing at Punta Gorda Airport (PGD/KPGD), Punta Gorda, Florida. The sole pilot onboard the airplane was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8163V
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8163V
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/1128947/n8163v-2003-cirrus-sr22

Location