Accident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth Mk II N9121, Tuesday 20 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 February 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth Mk II
Owner/operator:HMS Phoenix /Royal Navy Aircraft Repair Yard
Registration: N9121
MSN: 82240
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Phoenix /Royal Navy Aircraft Repair Yard, Fayid -   Egypt
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Phoenix /RNARY Fayid, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN82240 (Gipsy Major #81103): Taken on charge as N9121 at 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 24.7.39. To 52 MU RAF Pengam Moors, Cardiff 15.3.40 for packing and crating for overseas shipment. To Kenya (via Middle East) by sea 12.4.40 and loaned to RAF Eastleigh, Nairobi. Later to RAF Fayid, Egypt as local hack, probably after 13.3.41 when 30 EFTS disbanded at Eastleigh.

To Royal Navy and operated by 775 Squadron, Dhekhelia [by 6.42 until at least 11.42]. Crashed on take-off 30.3.43; presumably repaired and returned to service. To HMS Phoenix, Royal Navy Aircraft Repair Yard, Fayed, Egypt [by 9.44]

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20.2.45: Looped at low altitude, pulled out sharply, stalled. During this attempt to recover aircraft struck the ground heavily wheels first, ran on for about 10 yards, went over on its nose and broke up behind the front cockpit. The other pilot, Flying Officer Johnstone also an instructor, designated as captain of the aircraft was not handling the controls at the time, survived with injuries.

The pilot in command, P/O George Percival CARR (NZ416455) RNZAF with 618 flying hours logged on fighters, lost his life. Pilot Officer Carr was not attached to the FAA (he was attached to 67 Sqdn RAF, per the CWGC records) and it is thought that he accepted a casual invitation to go flying in the Tiger Moth.

Tiger Moth N9121 was fomally (and belatedly) Struck Off Charge as Cat.E(FA) on 1.1.47, after the RAF and FAA RN post war census of all surviving aircraft

HMS Phoenix was the Royal Navy Aircraft Repair Yard, at Fayid, Egypt between 1941 and 1946. RAF Fayid (LG-211) is a former military airfield in Egypt, approximately 23 km (14 miles) south of Ismailia (Al Isma`iliyah) and 116 km (72 miles) northeast of Cairo. It was formerly a major Royal Air Force airfield built before World War II, and later used by the Egyptian Air Force.

Sources:

1. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=7172
2. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=416455&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2113115/carr,-george-percival/
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p825.html
6. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vp-kaa_&_sy-aaa.pdf
7. https://www.nzwargraves.org.nz/casualties/george-percival-carr
8. https://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C21933
9. https://www.ancientfaces.com/person/george-percival-carr-birth-1921-death-1945/163772345
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Fayid