This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 September 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Audax Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 10 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K7497 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hodnet, 6 miles NE of Market Drayton, Shropshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ternhill, Shropshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Audax Mk.I K7497, 10 FTS, RAF Ternhill: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9/9/37 when hit railway cutting & overturned in forced landing after engine failed, at Hodnet, six miles north east of Market Drayton, Shropshire. Pilot - Acting Pilot Officer Danford Laycock Marsh-Smith (aged 19) - was killed. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (September 16, 1937 page 294 - see link #3)
"FLYING ACCIDENT
The Air Ministry regrets to announce the following accident:—
Acting P/O Danford Laycock Marsh-Smith lost his life in an accident which occurred at Hodnet, Salop, on September 9, to an aircraft of No. 10 Flying Training School, Tern Hill. He was the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft"
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britian, 1976 page 61)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1937/1937%20-%202598.html 4.
https://www.militaryimages.net/media/marsh-smith-danford-laycock.53840/ 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hodnet,_Shropshire 