This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 August 1944 |
| Time: | 00:47 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 101 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DV292 |
| MSN: | SR-O |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brockum, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ludford Magna, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 21:33 hrs for an operation against Braunschweig in Niedersachsen.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Dietrich Schmidt of the 8./NJG 1, who had taken off from Twente (the Netherlands) at 23:45 hrs, in Bf 110 G-4 G9+AS.
All eight crew members rest in the Hannover War Cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV292&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Google Maps