Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ME733, Sunday 13 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 August 1944
Time:00:52 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:625 Sqn RAF
Registration: ME733
MSN: CF-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hollenstein, Bad Salzuflen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kelstern, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Braunschwig
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Kelstern at 21:25.
Claim by Lt Werner Barthel 6/NJG1 - 3km South of Furstenau: 3,000m at 00:52.
Crashed Hollenstein, Bad Salzuflen, Nordrhein-Westfalen.
Flt Sgt Moffatt RAAF & Flt Sgt Gadsden RAAF were initially buried in Hollenstedt Cemetery.
Reinterred 3 July 1946.
The remainder of the crew were initially buried in Achmer Temporary British Cemetery.
Reinterred 23 June 1947.
Crew
Pilot: A/423313 WO Francis McLeod Percy RAAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 26 Row C Grave 5.
Flight Engineer: 1868639 Sgt Samuel John Spooner - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 26 Row C Collective Grave 6-9.
Navigator: A/423314 Flt Sgt Eric Alan Bock RAAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 26 Row C Collective Grave 6-9.
bomb Aimer: 1389429 Sgt William Edward Lynch - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 26 Row C Collective Grave 6-9.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1119630 Sgt Frederick Howard - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery
Plot 26 Row C Collective Grave 6-9.
Mid Upper Gunner: A/430256 Flt Sgt Noel Wilkinson Gadsden RAAF - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 9 Row E Grave 1.
Rear Gunner: A/411099 Flt Sgt Malcolm Douglas Moffatt RAAF - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 9 Row E Grave 2.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ME733&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps
https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/C1221559