Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II NM801, Thursday 24 April 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 April 1952
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:9 AFTS RAF
Registration: NM801
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Long Marston, 3 mi SW of Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Long Marston, Warwickshire
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk.1, NM801 of 9 AFTS (Advanced Flying Training School) RAF: Delivered to 9 AFTS 12/2/1952. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24/4/1952 in a taxying accident at RAF Long Marston, three miles South West of Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire.

During the landing run, the aircraft "bounced" on intial touchdown, swung off the runway and ran into soft ground. The aircraft then overturned. Although the aircraft was wrecked (damaged beyond economic repair), the pilot was apparently uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.126 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 239
3. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001 p.186)
4. 9 AFTS ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/12/1951 to 30/4/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2142/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162853