Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LL844, Tuesday 15 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1944
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:463 Sqn RAAF
Registration: LL844
MSN: JO-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:over Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 09:21 hrs for a bombing operation against Gilze-Rijen airfield in Noord-Brabant.

During the bomb run this Lanc was hit by bombs of another Lancaster, causing the rear turret with the gunner to break away. The aircraft returned safely, as did all aircraft from the Squadron.

Rear Gunner / F/O. M.E. Hamilton J/88254 RCAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 257 / 22 years old

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3927A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/langlois-eric.html