Accident Miles Martinet TT Mk 1 HN883, Friday 25 April 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 April 1952
Time:day
Type:Miles Martinet TT Mk 1
Owner/operator:226 OCU RAF
Registration: HN883
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Miles Martinet TT Mk 1 HN883, 226 OCU, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25/4/1952. At the start of a target banner towing sortie, the Martinet ran into a pothole on the taxyway while taxying to the runway threshold at RAF Stradishall, Suffolk. The aircraft sustained severe damage to the undercarriage, and the undercarriage leg attachment mechanism. The aircraft was a write off, but the two crew on board (pilot and target winch operator) were uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.126 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft HA100-HZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.240
4. 226 OCU ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2165/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162873