Serious incident Breezer B600 HB-WZB, Thursday 4 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 March 2021
Time:15:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic BREZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Breezer B600
Owner/operator:Data Drive AG / Ecoflight GmbH
Registration: HB-WZB
MSN: 047LSA
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Berne-Belp Airport (BRN/LSZB) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mollis Airport (LSMF)
Destination airport:Berne-Belp Airport (BRN/LSZB)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Breezer B600's final approach to Berne-Belp Airport was made at a slightly increased final approach speed, but was otherwise stabilized. At about 150 ft above ground, the speed reduced to the correct final approach speed. The initiation of the flare was late, so the aircraft touched down about 2 seconds later on the main landing gear but at an airspeed well above the minimum airspeed. This caused the airplane to bounce. The pilot counteracted this bouncing with a control input at the elevator, which resulted in a decrease of the pitch angle. This resulted in a pilot induced oscillation in the form of a porpoising. The nose landing gear broke in the process and the aircraft stopped on the runway.

Conclusions
The serious incident in which the airplane hit the runway and took off again several times during landing, breaking off the nose gear, was due to the pilot losing control of the airplane while trying to stop the oscillations about the lateral axis.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://app02.bazl.admin.ch/web/bazl/de/#/lfr/detail/HB-WZB-1334049
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-WZB.pdf

Location