This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 April 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 |
| Owner/operator: | 5./JG 2 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 440527 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 8km southwest of Vitry-le-François -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed after aerial combat with B-24 and fighter planes. The pilot, Heinz Böttger died in the crash.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?p=164391 