| Date: | Wednesday 3 March 2021 |
| Time: | 18:55 |
| Type: | Hawker 4000 |
| Owner/operator: | Rocklight Investments |
| Registration: | ZS-DDT |
| MSN: | RC-56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Plettenberg Airport (PBZ/FAPG) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT) |
| Destination airport: | Plettenberg Airport (PBZ/FAPG) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Two pilots accompanied by two passengers on-board a Hawker 4000 departed Lanseria International Airport (FALA) on a private flight to Cape Town International Airport (FACT). The flight was without incident. At 15:58Z, the same aircraft with two pilots on-board took off on a positioning flight from FACT to Plettenberg Bay Airport (FAPG). The intention of the flight was to collect the aircraft’s owner at FAPG and then return to FALA.
The take-off from FACT was uneventful and the aircraft was cleared to climb to flight level 270 (FL270). However, while abeam OKTED beacon and climbing to FL110, the crew made a request to radar control (Cape Town East) if they could make a descent and maintain FL100. The request was approved by radar control and the crew made a descent to FL100. During the cruise phase, the aircraft was observed by radar control making a descent below FL100. Radar control asked the pilot to confirm his intentions. The pilot apologised for the descent and climbed back to FL100.
While on visual approach for landing at FAPG, the pilot stated that the brake pressure seemed to have reduced and the deployment of the thrust reversers was delayed. Therefore, the crew was unable to slow down the aircraft and it overran the runway, coming to a stop on the grass surface area 80m from the threshold of Runway 30.
This was a straight-in approach, and no unmanned procedures were followed.
The investigation determined that the likely cause of the incident was the aircraft’s unstable approach, resulting in a deep landing and a runway excursion because of the unarmed spoiler system. The remaining runway length following the deep landing was inadequate for a safe landing without the aid of the spoilers, hence, the subsequent runway excursion. The crew were not injured during the incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/groups/iFlyafrica/permalink/10157891640058015/ https://www.flycfs.co.za/our-fleet/zs-ddt/ http://www.caa.co.za/Latest%20Accident%20Reports/Preliminary%20Report%20-%20ZS-DDT.pdf Location