This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 July 1927 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Viking IV |
| Owner/operator: | Photographic G Flt RCAF |
| Registration: | G-CYET |
| MSN: | 27/CV.8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hilbre MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Winnipegosis MB |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft broke up after being struck by lightning and crashed from 3500ft. Aircraft was on a topographical survey flight.
Sources:
Leeuwarder courant
12-07-1927