| Date: | Friday 5 March 2021 |
| Time: | 08:33 |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-12/47E |
| Owner/operator: | Pilatus Flugzeugwerke AG |
| Registration: | HB-FRP |
| MSN: | 1938 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-67 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Buochs Airport (LSZC) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Buochs Airport (BXO/LSZC) |
| Destination airport: | Payerne Airport (LSMP) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:When taxiing from the Pilatus factory to the runway, while crossing a street, a car crashed into a Pilatus PC-12 airplane. The airplane apparently sustained minor damage.
The aircraft was operating in the colours of the Chinese airline JiangXi Express.
Cause:
The serious incident, in which a car collided with an aircraft at the junction between the cantonal road and a taxiway leading away from the airfield, was caused by the driver's late perception of the red light, which prevented him from braking in time.
Inadequate safety at the junction was identified as a contributing factor to the serious incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2379 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://radiocentral.ch/de/article/flugzeug-kollidiert-auf-dem-weg-zur-startbahn-in-stans-mit-auto--235984 https://www.blick.ch/schweiz/zentralschweiz/aussergewoehnlicher-crash-in-buochs-nw-auto-kollidiert-mit-pilatus-flugzeug-id16383346.html https://www.polizei-schweiz.ch/stans-nw-unfall-zwischen-auto-und-motorflugzeug/ https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-FRP_vs_Auto.pdf Location
Images:

Photo: Kapo NW