This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 October 1940 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Blackburn Skua II |
| Owner/operator: | 760 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | L2970 |
| MSN: | 7840/14 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Twyning, 2 miles north of Tewksbury, Gloucestershire, -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Yeovilton, (HMS Heron), Somerset, England. |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Yeovilton, (HMS Heron), Somerset, England. |
Narrative:760 Sqn. Royal Navy, FAA, Blackburn Skua L2970, operating from RNAS Yeovilton, (HMS Heron), Somerset, crashed at Twyning, 2 miles north of Tewksbury, Gloucestershire, killing Pilot, Lieutenant, Arthur Ferguson Adie and Air Mechanic, William Henry Souls.
Sources:
US Destroyers-UK Base Exchange, October 1940 (naval-history.net)
Royal Air Force Losses in World War Two (rafcommands.com)
TWYNING PARISH - Ariadne portal (dcu.gr)
Military crashes in the south west Midlands - 1940 (aviationarchaeology.org.uk)
Arthur Ferguson ADIE | MilitaryImages.Net
Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)